Legislative Developments Affecting California Employers in 2017 and Beyond
[…] Prohibition on Use of Criminal History in Applications for Employment (Effective January 1, 2017)
The California Labor Code already proscribes what an employer can or cannot ask applicants about their criminal history that did not result in or involve a conviction. This new law amends Labor Code section 432.7 to prohibit employers from asking job applicants to disclose, or from utilizing as a factor in determining any condition of employment, information concerning or related to juvenile crimes, including specifically “an arrest, detention, process, diversion, supervision, adjudication, or court disposition that occurred while the person was subject to the process and jurisdiction of juvenile court law.” For the purposes of this law, a “conviction” does not include “an adjudication by a juvenile court or any other court order or action taken with respect to a person who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court law.”